Advanced Search  
JWJ > Volume 30(5); 2012 > Article
Journal of KWJS 2012 October;30(5) :46-50.
Published online November 30, 2012.
doi:https://doi.org/10.5781/KWJS.2012.30.5.46
Effects of Welding Parameters on Porosity Formation in Weld Beads of Galvanized Steel Pipes produced with Gas Metal Arc Welding
Young-Min Lim, Bok-Su Jang, Jin-Hyun Koh


Correspondence:   Published online November 30, 2012
ABSTRACT
  This study was carried out to investigate the effect of welding parameters such as shielding gas compositions welding voltage and welding current on the pore formation in the weld beads of galvanized steel pipes produced with gas metal arc welding. The porosity was evaluated and rated by metallography and radiographic test in terms of weight percentage, number and distribution of pores in weld beads. The porosity increased with increasing welding voltage and current, in which Ar gas produced the most porosity while Ar+5%O₂ generated the least porosity. It was found that the porosity could be reduced by selection of the proper gas mixture composition such as Ar+5%O2 and Ar+10%CO₂ and by using current (130~150A) and voltage(16~20V).
Keywords: Galvanized steel pipes;Porosity;Welding parameters;Shielding gas;Voltage;Current;GMAW
TOOLS
PDF Links  PDF Links
Full text via DOI  Full text via DOI
Download Citation  Download Citation
CrossRef TDM  CrossRef TDM
  E-Mail
Share:      
METRICS
0
Crossref
2,448
View
0
Download
Related articles
Effect of Process Parameters on the Formation of Lack of Fusion in Directed Energy Deposition of Ti-6Al-4V Alloy  2019 December;37(6)
Effect of Weldbond Process on the Weldability of 1.2GPa Grade Galvannealed TRIP Steel for Car Body Manufacturing  2016 December;34(6)
The Effects of Welding Wires on the Weldabilities of API X-100 with Laser-Arc Hybrid Welidng  2014 October;32(5)
Effect of Welding Condition and Roller on Weldability of Al Coated Steel Sheet using Plasma Arc Welding  2012 April;30(2)
Variation of Toughness and Porosity Formation in Weld Metal with Al Content in Self-Shielded Arc Welding Wire  2011 February;29(1)
Effect of Process Parameters on the Formation of Lack of Fusion in Directed Energy Deposition of Ti-6Al-4V Alloy  2019 December;37(6)
Effect of Weldbond Process on the Weldability of 1.2GPa Grade Galvannealed TRIP Steel for Car Body Manufacturing  2016 December;34(6)
The Effects of Welding Wires on the Weldabilities of API X-100 with Laser-Arc Hybrid Welidng  2014 October;32(5)
Effect of Welding Condition and Roller on Weldability of Al Coated Steel Sheet using Plasma Arc Welding  2012 April;30(2)
Variation of Toughness and Porosity Formation in Weld Metal with Al Content in Self-Shielded Arc Welding Wire  2011 February;29(1)
e-sciencecentral
Register for e-submission
Register here to access the e-submission system of Journal of KWJS for authors and reviewers.
Manuscript Submission
To submit a manuscript, please visit the Journal of KWJS e-submission management system at https://submit.e-jwj.org, read the Instructions for Authors, and log into the Journal of KWJS e-submission system. For assistance with manuscript submission, please contact: koweld@kwjs.or.kr.
Free archive
Anyone may access any past or current articles without logging in.
Editorial Office
#304, San-Jeong Building,
23, Gukhoe-daero 66-gil, Yeongdeungpo-gu, Seoul 07237, Korea
TEL : +82-2-538-6511    FAX : +82-2-538-6510   E-mail: koweld@kwjs.or.kr
Browse Articles |  Current Issue |  For Authors and Reviewers |  About
Copyright© by The Korean Welding and Joining Society.           Developed in M2PI